Immigration Rules: Index

Home Office Building - London - by .Martin. via Flickr

Immigration Rules: Index

Introduction (Paragraphs 1 to 6C)     Implementation and transitional provisions 4   Application 5   Interpretation 6   Public funds clarification 6A to 6C   Part 1: General provisions regarding leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom (Paragraphs 7 to 39E)     Leave to enter the United Kingdom 7 to 9   Exercise of the power to refuse leave to enter the United Kingdom 10   Suspension of leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom 10A   Cancellation of leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom 10B   Requirement for persons arriving in the United Kingdom or seeking entry through the Channel Tunnel to produce evidence of identity and nationality 11   Requirement for a person not requiring leave to enter the United Kingdom to prove that he has the right of abode 12 to 14   Common Travel Area 15   Admission for certain British passport holders 16 to17   Persons outside the United Kingdom 17A to 17B   Returning residents 18 to 20   Non-lapsing leave 20A   Holders of restricted travel documents and passports 21-23   Leave to enter granted on arrival in the United Kingdom 23A to 23B   Entry clearance 24 to 30C   Variation of leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom 31 to 33A   How to make a valid application for leave to remain in the UK 34 to 34I   Withdrawn applications or claims for leave to remain in the United Kingdom 34J to 34K   Specified forms and procedures in connection with applications for administrative review 34L to 34Y   Undertakings 35   Medical 36 to 39   Students 39A   Specified documents 39B   Indefinite leave to enter or remain 39C   Power to interview a person with limited leave to enter or remain 39D   Exceptions for overstayers 39E   Part 2: Persons seeking to enter or remain in the United Kingdom for visits (Paragraphs 1 to 4)     Transitional provisions Part 2 and Appendix V: Immigration Rules for Visitors 1 to 4   Part 3: Persons seeking to enter or remain in the United Kingdom for studies (Paragraphs A57A to 81)     Persons seeking to enter the UK for short-term study A57A to A57H   Spouses or civil partners of students granted leave under paragraphs 57 to 75 (but not A57A to A57H) 76 to 78   Children of students granted leave under paragraphs 57 to 75 (but not A57A to A57H) 79 to 81   Part 4: Persons seeking to enter or remain in the United Kingdom in an “au pair” placement, as a working holidaymaker or for training or work experience (Paragraphs 122 to 127)     Spouses of persons with limited leave to enter or remain under paragraphs 110 to 121 122 to 124   Children of persons with limited leave to enter or remain under paragraphs 110 to 121 125 to 127   Part 5: Persons seeking to enter or remain in the United Kingdom for employment (Paragraphs 128A to 199B)     Work permit employment 128A to 135   Requirements for indefinite leave to remain as a highly skilled migrant 135G to 135HA   Representatives of overseas newspapers, news agencies and broadcasting organisations 136 to 143   Representatives of Overseas Business 144 to 151   Private servants in diplomatic households 152 to 159   Domestic workers in private households 159A to 159H   Overseas government employees 160 to 169   Ministers of religion, missionaries and members of religious orders 170 to 177   Airport based operational ground staff of overseas-owned airlines 178 to 185   Persons with United Kingdom ancestry 186 to 193   Partners of persons who have or have had leave to enter or remain under paragraphs 128 to 193 (but not paragraphs 135I to 135K) 193A to 196F   Children of persons with limited leave to enter or remain under paragraphs 128 to 193 (but not paragraphs 135I to 135K) 196G to 199B   Part 6: Persons seeking to enter or remain in the United Kingdom as a businessman, self-employed person, investor, writer, composer or artist (Paragraphs 200A to 245)     Part 6A: Points-Based System (paragraphs 245AAA to 245ZZE)     General requirements for indefinite leave to remain 245AAA   Documents not submitted with applications 245AA   Specified documents for students previously sponsored by an overseas government or international scholarship agency 245A   Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Migrants 245B to 245BF   Tier 1 (General) Migrants 245C to 245CD-SD   Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Migrants 245D to 245DF   Tier 1 (Investor) Migrants 245E to 245EF   Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Migrants 245F to 245FC   Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer) Migrants 245G to 245GF-SD   Tier 2 (General) Migrants, Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) Migrants and Tier 2 (Sportsperson) Migrants 245H to 245HF-SD   Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Temporary Migrants 245ZI to 245ZL   Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) Migrants 245ZM to 245ZS   Tier 4 (General) Student 245ZT to 245ZY   Tier 4 (Child) Student 245ZZ to 245ZZE   Part 7: Other Categories (paragraphs A246 to 276BVI)     Persons exercising rights of access to a child resident in the United Kingdom A246 to 248F   EEA nationals and their families 255 to 257B   Retired persons of independent means 266 to 270   Partners of persons who have or have had limited leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom as retired persons of independent means 271 to 273F   Children of persons with limited leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom as retired persons of independent means 274 to 276   Long residence 276A to 276D   Private life 276ADE to 276DH   HM Forces 276DI to 276QA   Spouses, civil partners, unmarried or same-sex partners of persons settled or seeking settlement in the United Kingdom in accordance with paragraphs 276E to 276Q (HM Forces rules) or of members of HM Forces who are exempt from immigration control under section 8(4)(a) of the Immigration Act 1971 and have at least 5 years’ continuous service 276R to 276W   Children of a parent, parents or a relative settled or seeking settlement in the United Kingdom under paragraphs 276E to 276Q (HM Forces rules) or of members of HM Forces who are exempt from immigration control under section 8(4)(a) of the Immigration Act 1971 and have at least 5 years’ continuous service 276X to 276AC   Spouses, civil partners, unmarried or same-sex partners of armed forces members who are exempt from immigration control under section 8(4) of the Immigration Act 1971 276AD to 276AF   Children of armed forces members who are exempt from immigration control under Section 8(4) of the Immigration Act 1971 276AG to 276AI   Limited leave to enter for relevant Afghan citizens 276BA1 to 276BS1   Parent of a Tier 4 (child) student 276BT1 to 276BV1   Part 8: Family members (paragraphs A277 to 319Y)     Transitional provisions and interaction between Part 8 and Appendix FM (paragraphs A277 to 319Y) A277 to A281   Spouses and civil partners 277 to 289   Victims of domestic violence 289A to 289D   Fiance(e)s and proposed civil partners 289AA to 295   Unmarried and same-sex partners 295AA to 295O   Children 296 to 316F   Parents, grandparents and other dependent relatives 317 to 319   Family members of relevant points-based system migrants 319AA to 319J   Other family members of persons with limited leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom as a refugee or beneficiary of humanitarian protection 319L to 319U   Parents, grandparents and other dependent relatives of persons with limited leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom as a refugee or beneficiary of humanitarian protection 319V to 319Y   Part 9 – General grounds for the refusal of entry clearance, leave to enter, leave to remain, variation of leave to enter or remain and curtailment of leave in the United Kingdom (paragraphs A320 to 324)     Refusal of entry clearance or leave to enter the United Kingdom A320 to 320   Refusal of leave to enter in relation to a person in possession of an entry clearance 321 to 321A   Refusal of variation of leave to enter or remain or curtailment of leave 322 to 323C   Crew members 324   Part 10: Registration with the police (paragraphs 325 to 326) 325 to 326   Part 11: Asylum (paragraphs 326A to 352H) 326A to 352H   Part 11A: Temporary Protection (Paragraphs 354 to 356B) 354 to 356B   Part 11B: Asylum (Paragraphs 357 to 361) 357 to 361   Part 12: Procedure and Rights of appeal (Paragraphs 353 to 353B) 353 to 353B   Part 13: Deportation (paragraphs A362 to 400) A362 to 400   Part 14: Stateless persons (Paragraphs 401 to 416) 401 to 416   Part 15: Condition to hold an Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) clearance certificate 417   Appendix 1: DELETED     Appendix 2: Countries or territories whose nationals or citizens are relevant foreign nationals for the purposes of Part 10 of these Rules app 2     Appendix 3: DELETED     Appendix 4: DELETED     Appendix 5: DELETED     Appendix 6: Disciplines for which an Academic Technology Approval Scheme certificate from the Counter-Proliferation Department of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office is required for the purposes of Tier 4 of the Points Based System     Appendix 7 – Statement of Written Terms and Conditions of employment required in paragraphs 159A (v), 159D(iv) and 159EA(iii)     Appendix A: Attributes     Appendix AR     Appendix Armed Forces     Appendix B: English language – English language     Appendix C: Maintenance (funds)     Appendix D: Immigration rules for leave to remain as a Highly Skilled Migrant as at 28 February 2008     Appendix E: Maintenance (funds) for the family of Relevant Points Based Systems Migrants     Appendix ECAA: ECAA Nationals and settlement    
Tags: